Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Oz Home News ACN 640 201 501 (“Oz Home News”, “us” or “we”).

The specific legal obligations of Oz Home News when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement. If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:

Oz Home News

Email: [email protected]

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities.

These functions and activities include:

    • promoting and marketing the Oz Home News network;
    • promoting and marketing Oz Home News;
    • providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas;
    • advertising properties listed with Oz Home News;
    • establishing training programs, seminars and conferences for Oz Home News; and
    • undertaking activities in support of our functions and activities including human resources, corporate administration, property management and public relations.

Collection of your personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:

  • complete forms, applications or surveys;
  • contact us to ask for information;
  • participate in forums on our website; or
  • otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhanced services, like the right to access our property guides, will be unavailable to you. If you do provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).

We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the Opt-Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Business without identifying you

In some circumstances it will be necessary for Oz Home News or its members to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about real estate, the market, or ask a question via our website.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at [email protected] If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.

Oz Home News Members

In order to deliver our services to you, we disclose your personal information to the relevant independently owned and operated Oz Home News member or business partner who is best positioned to assist with your request. In doing so, we authorise these members to use your personal information in the ways described above. These members will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statements accessible through their websites. Other than as stated in this Statement, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to non-member companies or organisations without your prior consent.

Information that you post in any social media public forum used by Oz Home News or its members (such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) may be exposed to overseas recipients. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: (1) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or (2) you have consented to us making the disclosure. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.

The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Opt-Out procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting us by mail and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

You should note that by opting out of our mailing list, you will not automatically be removed from the mailing lists of our members or business partners to whom we have forwarded your personal information because we do not have control over those mailing lists. If you no longer wish to receive material from the relevant Oz Home News member or business partner to whom we have forwarded your personal information, please follow their own Opt-Out procedure as described on their website or in their marketing material.

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information by e-mailing us at [email protected]

We may charge a fee for our actual costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you, including staff costs in locating and retrieving the personal information, staff costs in reproducing and sending personal information and costs of postage etc. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about management of your information, please email [email protected] Oz Home News will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles.

Should your complaint relate specifically to the management of your personal information by an independent member of the Oz Home News network (i.e. Not Oz Home News’ corporate administration), the network will refer your complaint directly to the member for response. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored behind firewalls and in the case of Oz Home News members, personal information is accessible only by password access. You can assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any username or password provided to you is kept confidential.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our website contains links to other web sites including the web sites of Oz Home News members. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

How we may change this statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights. This privacy policy came into existence November 2016.

Additional

The client acknowledges they agree to the Privacy Policy and Notice and Consent of how their personal information may be used by Oz Home News in accordance with the Privacy Statement detailed above.

Copy link